• Instagram
2795 Island HWY W
Qualicum Beach
BC, CANADA, V9K 2C4

A division of Kelland Properties  © 2020 all rights reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites website and governs data collection and usage, as required by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.  By using the Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. It also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites website. Please review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites to understand how websites collect, use, and share your information. Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites is not responsible for the privacy statements or content on any other website you visit.

Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested, and to inform you of other products or services available from Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites and its affiliates, through surveys, campaigns, direct email, and special offers.  Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties, nor use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.  Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites may track websites and pages accessed through www.qbos.ca to determine what information is most pertinent to users. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Kelland Ventures group of companies where there is a demonstrated interest. Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of guests or the public.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies (a text file that is placed on the user’s hard drive by a webpage server) to create a personalized online experience. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the user, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.  The user has the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying a browser setting to decline cookies.

Information Security

Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites secures personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure via computer servers in a controlled, secure environment.  Credit card numbers are not stored on this website.

Changes to this Statement & Feedback

This Statement of Privacy reflects requirements of  British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, guest input, and company values. Qualicum Beach Ocean Suites encourages your comments and questions, and or if you believe we have not adhered to this Statement or provincial guidelines.  For any communication about this Statement, please contact us at info@kellandventures.com .